HN’s Oscar Predictions vs Actual Winners
Loading

HN’s Oscar Predictions vs Actual Winners

With the final results from the Oscars last night, I’m impressed with how some of these predictions turned out. Some of them were my first prediction, and others, not really at all.

Best Picture: Birdman
Predictions: Birdman, Boyhood, or The Imitation Game.

Best Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman
Predictions: Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman), Richard Linklater (Boyhood), or Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Predictions: Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), Michael Keaton (Birdman), or Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)

Best Actress: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Predictions: Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night), Julianne Moore (Still Alice), or Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Supporting Actor: JK Simmons (Whiplash)
Predictions: Edward Norton (Birdman), or Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Predictions: Laura Dern (Wild), or Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Best Cinematography: Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Predictions: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Robert D. Yeoman), Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)

Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
Predictions: Leviathan (Russia) or Ida (Poland)

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
Predictions: American Sniper, The Theory of Everything, Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
Predictions: The Grand Budapest Hotel or Boyhood

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Predictions: Guardians of the Galaxy or The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Predictions: The Imitation Game or Mr. Turner

Best Original Song: Glory (Selma)
Predictions: Glory (Selma), or Lost Stars (Begin Again)

Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
Predictions: Big Hero 6 or How to train your dragon 2

Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Predictions: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, The Reaper, or Our Curse

Best Film Editing: Tom Cross (Whiplash)
Predictions: Joel Cox and Gary Roach (American Sniper) or William Goldenberg (The Imitation Game)

Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Predictions: The Grand Budapest Hotel or Interstellar

Best Animated Short: Feast
Predictions: A Single Life or The Dam Keeper

Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
Predictions: Aya or The Phone Call

Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
Predictions: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies or American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash
Predictions: Whiplash or American Sniper

Best Visual Effects: Interstellar
Predictions: Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Guardians of the Galaxy, or X-men: Days of Future Past

Best Documentary Feature: CitizenFour
Predictions: Last Day in Vietnam or The Salt of the Earth

Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Predictions: The Grand Budapest Hotel or Maleficent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *